Accident Piper PA-32R-300 VH-SVN, Thursday 18 January 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 1979
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SVN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40km S of Quirindi, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YSTW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed flying under/low cloud in light drizzle, on a northerly heading along a valley on the steeply rising southern slopes of the Liverpool Ranges. The aircraft appeared to enter cloud, the engine noise increased and suddenly ceased and the sound of an impact was heard. A search was commenced and the wreckage of VH-SVN was located by ground search parties on the following morning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1979/aair/197901353/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226403/197901353.pdf