| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1979 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KYO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13km NW of Stonefield, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stonefield, SA |
| Destination airport: | Stonefield, SA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At about 1515 hours, Central Summer Time, on 28 January, 1979, a single place Olympia Mark 2 glider of wooden construction, registered VH-GDQ, and a single place Astir CS77 glider of fibreglass construction, registered VH-KYO, collided in flight at a height of about 3000 feet above a point some 13 km north-west of Stonefield, South Australia.
Both gliders were extensively damaged in the collision and crashed to the ground. The pilot of VH-GDQ was probably seriously injured in the collision and was killed on impact with the ground. He was not equipped with a parachute, contrary to the rules of the Gliding Federation of Australia. The pilot of VH-KYO jettisoned the cockpit canopy, evacuated the glider and deployed his parachute. He alighted in an open field without injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1979/aair/197904101/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226433/197904101.pdf 