Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 VH-CPH, Thursday 1 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 1979
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CPH
MSN: 61-0229-097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charleville Airport (YBCV), Charleville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YBCV
Destination airport:YBMA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After lift-off at 85 knots, the pilot noted a positive rate of climb before retracting the landing gear and flaps. He then felt the aircraft sink and noted a high indicated rate of descent. Although full power was applied the descent continued until the aircraft struck the runway in a slightly nose-up attitude. The aircraft slid across the overrun area and through a fence before coming to rest. Fire broke out and engulfed the wreckage. At the time of the accident the aircraft weight was more than 200kg above the maximum allowable and the centre of gravity was 142mm forward of the forward limit. The pilot had been unable to retain control of the aircraft during the initial climb phase when the flaps were retracted at a relatively low airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1979/aair/aair197900005/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33227/aair197900005.pdf