| Date: | Tuesday 15 May 1979 |
| Time: | 18:51 |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TDU |
| MSN: | 340-0349 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8.7km S of Goulburn, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YGLB |
| Destination airport: | YSSY |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft struck the ground. Analysis of the wreckage failed to find any defects. The pilot possibly failed to adequately monitor the aircraft performance after takeoff. The co-pilot also possibly failed to monitor the aircraft during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1979/aair/197901381/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226409/197901381.pdf 