ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214068
Last updated: 25 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JUN-1979 |
Time: | 12:06 |
Type: |  Cessna A150K |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-RAD |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Warrnambool, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | YWBL |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a Cessna 150G, registered VH-RID, on approach to Warrnambool Airport. Although substantially damaged, VH-RAD remained in-flight and was landed without further incident. VH-RID encountered a loss of control and crashed, killing the sole pilot.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1979/aair/197902791/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226418/197902791.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |