| Date: | Sunday 17 June 1979 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-PSL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 35km E of Jundah, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Jedburgh Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Jedburgh Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During mustering operations, one tail rotor blade grip failed due to massive fatigue cracks at relief radius of outer bearing. The gearbox then separated, causing the aircraft to crash. The aircraft was destroyed by a post-impact fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1979/aair/197900022/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226400/197900022.pdf 