| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1979 |
| Time: | 18:12 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SLM |
| MSN: | 27-3135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3km S of Armidale, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | YGDI |
| Destination airport: | YARM |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with trees and crashed on approach to Armidale Airport, killing the sole pilot. Weather conditions at the time were poor, with reduced visibility.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1979/aair/197901391/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226412/197901391.pdf 