Incident Van's RV-7DK D-ERVD, Saturday 4 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7DK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ERVD
MSN: 73505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Airfield Hodenhagen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hodenhagen Airfield (EDVH)
Destination airport:Hodenhagen Airfield (EDVH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure shortly after takepff. Made an emergency landing Pon farmland and turned over. Pilot slightly injured.
Aircraft was amateur built, permit to fly issued 25JUL18. Repaired as RV-7ADK in JUL19. Finally fully rgd 11MAR21. C/n officially listed as 2002407, which is its type certificate no, in fact.

Sources:

https://www.haz.de/der-norden/sportflugzeug-ueberschlaegt-bei-notlandung-auf-feld-5JJEZAN52O52SNRAJY3JESO6IA.html
Files of reg office LBA.