Serious incident Airbus A340-313 D-AIGV, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:04:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIGV
MSN: 325
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Canadian airspace, W of Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José/Norman Y. Mineta Intl, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:Frankfurt/Rhein-Main, Germany (EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
D-AIGV, an Airbus 340-300 aircraft operated by Lufthansa, was conducting flight LH489 from San José/Norman Y. Mineta Intl, CA (KSJC) to Frankfurt/Rhein-Main, Germany (EDDF). During the cruise portion of the flight in Canadian airspace, a lithium battery powerbank in a passenger's backpack caught fire in the cabin, with a strong smoke formation.
The fire was extinguished with on-board extinguishers (halon) and the battery was then kept cool under observation. The cockpit crew put on the oxygen masks for about 30 minutes. The flight was continued safely and uneventfully until the landing in Frankfurt-Main. Two lightly injured passengers were given medical/psychological care.

At the time of the incident the aircraft had just crossed the coastline of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada between Nutak and Nain.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile