Accident Robinson R44 C-FWFZ, Friday 29 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2018
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Double-D Logging, Ltd.
Registration: C-FWFZ
MSN: 0166
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:39 nm North West of Prince George, BC (CYXS) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FWFZ, a privately operated Robinson R44 helicopter, was landing on a logging road approximately 39 nm North West of Prince George, BC (CYXS). Just prior to touchdown, a gust of wind pushed the helicopter sideways and the left skid contacted the ground, causing the helicopter to roll over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage, however the pilot suffered only minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB
Canadian Aircraft Registry

Location