| Date: | Thursday 19 July 2018 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transat |
| Registration: | C-GJDA |
| MSN: | 248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 328 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GJDA, an Airbus 330-243 aircraft operated by Air Transat, was conducting flight TS429 from Paris/Charles de Gaulle, France (LFPG) to Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR) with 11 crew members and 317 passengers on board. During the takeoff at LFPG, a bird was ingested in the right engine. No abnormal engine indications were observed in the cockpit however, the engine vibration increased and noise was heard from the engine. The flight crew returned to LFPG and conducted an overweight landing with ARFF standing by.
The operator’s maintenance is evaluating the damages and, at this time, one fan blade from the engine was found damaged. The aircraft was back in service two days later
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 February 2019 |
G-TCCF |
Thomas Cook, opf Condor |
0 |
North Atlantic Ocean |
 |
unk |
Location