| Date: | Friday 20 July 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GGNF |
| MSN: | 4393 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Fredericton Intl, NB (CYFC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fredericton Intl, NB (CYFC) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GGNF, a Bombardier DHC-8-400 aircraft operated by Jazz Aviation LP, was conducting flight JZA8955 from Fredericton Intl, NB (CYFC) to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl, ON (CYYZ). During the takeoff on Runway 27 at CYFC, the aircraft experienced a nose shimmy. The flight crew rejected the takeoff and, consequently, both nose landing gear tires failed as the aircraft came to a stop. The aircraft was disabled on the runway until the operator’s maintenance replaced the tires. The aircraft was ferried back to CYYZ for maintenance assessment.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 2014 |
C-GGNF |
Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
0 |
Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
 |
min |
Location