Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-FWEP, Thursday 12 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-FWEP
MSN: 4548
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Int'l, SK (CYXE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FWEP, a WestJet Encore de Havilland DHC-8-400, was conducting flight WEN3278 from Calgary Int'l, AB (CYYC) to Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Int'l, SK (CYXE) with 4 crew members and 77 passengers on board. During the take-off roll, the No. 3 tire failed. Once airborne, the flight crew decided to return to CYYC and ATC launched ARFF to standby for the landing. During the landing on Runway 17L, the No. 4 tire failed. There was collateral damage to the refuel door, RH landing gear doors, RH main landing gear electrical harness and dents to the RH right hand flap.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 2019 C-FWEP WestJet Encore 0 6 nm N of Kelowna (CYLW), BC non
25 January 2021 C-FWEP Westjet Encore 0 near Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) non
6 May 2025 C-FWEP Westjet Encore 0 Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) min
Tire failure

Location