| Date: | Friday 13 July 1979 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BCJ |
| MSN: | 25-4347 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 23km NW of Manangatang, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 18km NW of Manangatang, VIC |
| Destination airport: | 18km NW of Manangatang, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed due to a failure of the aileron control system during an agricultural spraying operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1979/aair/197902797/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226421/197902797.pdf 