Accident Hiller UH-12E VH-CCV, Saturday 6 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CCV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:115km W of Katherine, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a tree and crashed, killing two of the three occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1979/aair/197904127/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226439/197904127.pdf