Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7542, Saturday 7 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 February 1942
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7542
MSN: KM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
This was the first Lancaster to be lost. The aircraft landed downwind on the short runway after the pilot misread the airfield's wind sock. Realising his error, F/Sgt Nicholson tried to turn onto the cross runway, but the aircraft skidded and ran into a bank of hard frozen snow. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft was deemed to be beyond economical repair.

Pilot : Flight Sergeant Denis Franklin Nicholson RAFVR 778392 (Officer:80278 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 April, 1942), and his crew were uninjured. Aircraft has only flown for a total of six hours.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
nhttp://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=47
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/44%20squadron.htm
http://www.rodcollins.com/wordpress/lancaster-crashes-in-lincolnshire-lancaster-crash-sites
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database