Accident Bensen B8M , Sunday 6 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 1985
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Penfield Airport (YPEF), Penfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPEF
Destination airport:YPEF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been advised that the aircraft propeller was defective and he indicated to witnesses that he intended only to conduct taxiing. However, the aircraft was seen to become airborne and start to fly a circuit. On base leg the engine noise grew louder and the aircraft fell to the ground with the rotor stationary. Wreckage examination revealed that part of the propeller had separated in flight and the remaining propeller section had impacted the rotor following failure of the engine mounts due to excessive vibration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501415/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26727/aair198501415.pdf