Accident Cessna 172K VH-RGT, Friday 11 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 1985
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RGT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km ESE of Mittagong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMIG
Destination airport:YCFS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft became airborne after a ground roll of about 700 metres and initial climb was commenced at an indicated airspeed of 65 knots. Soon after lift off a lack of climb performance became noticeable and the airspeed reduced to 50 knots. Several gradual turns were made to avoid trees but the aircraft struck trees on rising terrain and impacted the ground. Examination of the engine revealed that the two front cylinders had been running over-rich. An incorrect model carburettor was found to have been fitted to the engine. However, it could not be determined if this had been the cause of the of the fuel mixture problem. Local aero club pilots reported that, in this aircraft, with the mixture control in the full rich position, the engine obtained about 200 RPM less than the optimum. It was well known to club pilots that the mixture control required leaning out by about three centimetres before take-off to achieve the correct engine performance. On the day of the accident, the pilot leaned the mixture slightly less than one centrimetre. It is likely that the loss of aircraft performance was the result of reduced engine performance caused by an over-rich mixture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198502509
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502509/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30825/aair198502509.pdf