Accident LET L-13 Blanik VH-GBT, Saturday 12 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 1985
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GBT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tumut Airport (YTMU), Tumut, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YTMU
Destination airport:YTMU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a dual check and a short solo flight, the pilot was authorised to conduct a soaring flight of not more than one hour's duration. The glider was subsequently launched from an aerotow after take-off into a light northerly wind. It was observed soaring in the vicinity of the aerodrome within an estimated height band of 3000 to 6000 feet above ground level. During the flight the wind on the ground changed to become a gusty south-westerly at about 10 to 15 knots. The shade temperature was 36 degrees Celsius and localised areas of turbulence were reported by other pilots.

The pilot did not return for a landing for approximately two hours, despite the pre-flight briefing. When he returned, the aircraft was positioned for a landing into the north, apparently without reference to the changed wind conditions. During final approach the glider was seen to pitch down into an almost vertical dive. It struck the ground some 200 metres before the strip threshold and came to rest inverted. Subsequent examination of the wreckage did not reveal any defect or malfunction that might have affected the pilot's ability to safely control the aircraft. It was apparent that the glider had been in a normal wings level approach configuration immediately before the pitch-down which occurred at a height of about 100 feet above ground level.

It was considered possible that the aircraft could have been affected by turbulence, or that the pilot may have suffered from heat stress and fatigue. However, insufficient evidence was available to enable the precise factors in the occurrence to be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198502510
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502510/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31645/aair198502510.pdf