Accident Cessna 180K VH-SAA, Monday 14 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SAA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bundaberg Airport (YBUD), Bundaberg, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBUD
Destination airport:YBUD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft began to veer right. The pilot under check applied excessive rudder control, causing the aircraft to veer sharply to the left. The left wing and elevator tips contacted the ground whilst the instructor was regaining control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198503493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503493/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29496/aair198503493.pdf