Accident Buffier Gyroplane , Monday 14 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1985
Time:11:00
Type:Buffier Gyroplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1km S of Rylstone, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rylstone, NSW
Destination airport:Rylstone, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the aircraft with intent to locate stock on a property. On sighting a flock of sheep, he descended to a low height. While manoeuvring at this height, the RPM and airspeed reduced, and the pilot was unable to fly clear of a fence. The aircraft struck the fence and cartwheeled, causing the pilot to be thrown clear of the wreckage. The pilot sustained serious head injuries after being hit by a rotor blade, even though he was wearing a crash helmet.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502580/