Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K3069, Friday 25 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K3069 of 26 Squadron, RAF: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 26/6/37 after undershooting on landing. Aircraft landed into the long grass & overturned at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 21)