Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7543, Saturday 11 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7543
MSN: EM-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:U-Boat Pens, Danzig -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing/failed to return from raid, presumed to have crashed in the target area.

Crew:
Pilot:1163246 Flt Sgt George Henry Duke - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14.
Pilot:Flt Sgt 1154131 Kenneth Harry Hart - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14.
Observer:929946 Sgt 929946 Frank Routledge - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14.
Observer:1072974 Sgt Harold Arthur Storey - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:127160 Plt Off Kenneth James Shirley - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14 (NCO:908422 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 August, 1942)
Air Gunner:923995 Flt/Sgt 923995 David Adrian Boldy - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14.
Air Gunner:924150 Flt/Sgt Allan Percival Cullerne - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. http://lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf
3. http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=2350
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rowery.olsztyn.pl/wiki/miejsca/1945/pomorskie/malbork]
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/duke-george.html
6. http://www.sandycamelmediaproductions.co.uk/id108.html
7. http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/lancasters/207lancs_losses.htm
8. CWGC
9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database