Accident Cessna 182N Skylane VH-EKH, Tuesday 22 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1985
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EKH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:47km N of Mungindi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown between 500 and 1000 feet above ground level at 60 knots with 20 degree of flap. A mob of sheep was spotted and the pilot turned right to keep them in sight. The stall warning sounded and the pilot noticed a lack of elevator control but did not associate this with a stall. Descent continued while the pilot was engrossed in the elevator problem until the aircraft struck trees in its path. A major portion of the right wing was severed and the aircraft came to rest on its side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198503497
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503497/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29648/aair198503497.pdf