Accident Cessna 172N VH-KGA, Tuesday 22 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1985
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KGA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:34km SW of Esperance, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YESP
Destination airport:YESP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of his pre-flight inspection, the pilot completed a water check on each of the wing tanks and operated the fuel strainer knob, although a sample was not drawn from this point. During the flight the pilot noticed a strong smell of fuel and as he turned back towards the departure aerodrome the engine lost power. The pilot carried out a forced landing into an area of dense light timber, during which the aircraft struck several trees. The fuel strainer drain was found to be open due to a kink in the operating cable and the pilot had not checked that the drain had closed after its operation during the pre-flight inspection. During flight loss of fuel through the strainer drain resulted in a gradual loss of fuel pressure and the engine lost power due to fuel starvation after about 40 minutes of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198500127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500127/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30881/aair198500127.pdf