Accident Cessna 180A VH-EYA, Saturday 26 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EYA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9km ENE of Mansfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:9km ENE of Mansfield, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst applying brake after landing the pilot's foot slipped off the left rudder pedal and the aircraft veered to the right. The pilot replaced his foot on the pedal and applied corrective rudder and brake but the aircraft subsequently ground looped to the left and the right main gear leg collapsed. The rudder pedal surfaces were found to be worn. The pedal design was such that foot restraining capabilities were reduced as the surface became smoother from normal wear and tear. It was also determined that the brake pads on the right gear were excessively worn and this probably aggravated the pilot's problem with directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198501384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501384/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30529/aair198501384.pdf