This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 April 1943 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1654 HCU RAF |
| Registration: | L7545 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burton Lodge, Burton Lazars, 2 miles SE of Melton Mowbray, Leicestersh -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster Mk. I, Serial No. L7545,"UG-S" of No. 1654 Heavy Conversion Unit, RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire, No. 5 Group, Bomber Command, and Oxford Mk. I, Serial No. AB665, of No. 14 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, RAF Ossington, Nottinghamshire, No. 21 Group, Flying Training Command, collided in the air at 2,000 feet at 18.15 hours on 8th April 1943, after a flight of 30 minutes, as a result of negligence of both crews looking out, and crashed at Burton Lodge, Burton Lazars, approximately 2 miles South East of Melton Mowbray, with the loss of all members of the crew of both aircraft (7 in the Lancaster, 2 in the Oxford)
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Wallace RAFVR 1030121 [Killed]
Flight Engineer (Instructor) : Pilot Officer James Herbert Wolton DFM RAFVR 143996 [Killed] (NCO:1101527 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 June, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Frederick Maurice Walker RAF 566666 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Leslie Raymond Upperton RAFVR 1318579 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Thomas Bailey RAFVR 1412311 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Fairbairn Davison RAFVR 1123089 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas George Gordon Martin RAFVR 1810891 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Brian Gordon Pilgrim RAFVR 1388935 [Killed]
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1996)
2.
https://www.rafa.org.uk/melton-mowbray/burton-lazars-mid-air-collision-lancaster-l7545-oxford-ab665 3.
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials.htm#L7527 4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
5.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/28.htm 