Incident Cessna 172N VH-WND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214111

Date:Saturday 26 January 1985
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WND
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albury Airport (YMAY), Albury, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMAY
Destination airport:YMAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a report of engine rough running a section of an exhaust valve was found to have broken away. A new cylinder assembly including an exhaust valve was fitted, but on take-off for a test flight the engine suddenly suffered a substantial loss of power. During the subsequent forced landing the aircraft ran through a fence and came to rest in a ditch. Two cylinder assemblies were found to have suffered internal damage and pieces of the missing section of the previously replaced exhaust valve were found within the induction system. Although the engine had been ground run by the engineers it had not been tested to full power. As the pilot was asked to limit taxiing and idling times to avoid overheating the new cylinder, engine run-up and pre-flight checks were conducted whilst taxiing. Take-off was commenced 230 metres along the 1900 metre runway and this was the first full power demand made on the engine since its repair. At about 250 feet agl a power loss was experienced, full flap was not used for the forced landing attempt and the aircraft struck the ditch which was 274 metres past the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502512/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29708/aair198502512.pdf