This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 January 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | H-62 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Semerang (Kalibanteng) Airbase, Java -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Semerang (Kalibanteng) Airbase, Java. Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MK993: Spitfire LF. IX, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford 30-3-44. To 126 Squadron as '5J-O' 10-5-44. To AST (Air Service Training) 2-1-45.
Struck off RAF charge upon sale to Royal Netherlands Air Force 13-5-47 as 'H-62' later 'H-115'
Written off 7-1-49 when crashed near Semerang (Kalibanteng) Airbase, Java. Crashed and broke in two pieces. The pilot (Gijs Noyons) survived the crash.
The pilot was born on 1-6-1925, and was later killed in the crash of a Gloster Meteor of 324 Squadron KLu on 28-6-50 on the North Beach of Schiermonnikoog (see separate entry)
On 27-9-46, No. 322 Squadron was reactivated as part of the Dutch Armed Forces, operating the Supermarine Spitfire Mk. IX. In September 1947, the squadron was sent to the Dutch East Indies. Based at Kalidjati Air Base and later Semerang (Kalibanteng) Airbase the unit operated in the Dutch East Indies before returning to the Netherlands and disbanding in October 1949.
Sources:
1.
https://www.nederlandseluchtvaart.nl/forums/showthread.php?30385-Gijs-Noyons&p=46180#post46180 2.
https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-s/vliegtuigen-s-spitfire 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p072.html 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86380-mk993 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK993 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._126_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_in_the_Second_World_War 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._322_(Dutch)_Squadron_RAF#History
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._322_Squadron_RNLAF#1946%E2%80%931980 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jenderal_Ahmad_Yani_International_Airport#History Media: