This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 January 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-220 Seneca |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-WRT |
| MSN: | 34-49031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Serra da Cantareira, São Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cuiabá, SBCG |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo, SBMT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into Serra da Cantareira mountain, while approaching Campo de Marte aiport (SBMT) in São Paulo. The pilot and a passenger were fatally injured. Two passengers, one of them a child, survived the accident.
Sources:
https://www.tribunapr.com.br/noticias/brasil/bimotor-cai-dois-morrem-e-dois-sobrevivem/ http://www.cassilandianoticias.com.br/ultimas-noticias/queda-de-aviao-sobrevivente-dormia-na-hora-do-acidente http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_2006.htm 