Incident Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300) YL-CSE, Sunday 5 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 August 2018
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300)
Owner/operator:Air Baltic
Registration: YL-CSE
MSN: 55007
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) -   Latvia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Destination airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During climb crew received RH engine low oil pressure warning. The engine was shut down in flight. Uneventful return to the departure airport. A/c changed to YL-CSG and departed with 4 hours delay.

Sources:

Confidential
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/YLCSE/history/20180805/1955Z/EVRA/UBBB/tracklog

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 2021 YL-CSE Air Baltic 0 Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) min

Location