This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JAN-1947 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | NC.... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | San Francisco, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into San Francisco Bay in fog. Pilot Thomas F. Ryan (Walt Street manager).
Sources:
Noticias de hoy 12 January 1947, p16.