Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PK-WHF, Tuesday 19 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2018
Time:08:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WHF
MSN: 1247
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sintang-Susilo Airport (SQG/WIOS) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK/WIOO)
Destination airport:Sintang-Tebelian Airport (SQG/WIOS)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATR 72-600 aircraft was being operated by Wings Abadi Airlines (Wings Air) on a scheduled passenger flight from Supadio International Airport, Pontianak (WIOO) in Indonesia with an intended destination of Sintang-Tebelian Airport (WIOS). The flight was inadvertently landed at nearby Sintang-Susilo Airport which had been closed for operation.
Prior to departure, the pilot received the flight documents from the Flight Operation Officer (FOO) and no briefing related to the closing of Susilo Airport.
The information available on the aircraft library and website (aimindonesia) contained information of the old Susilo Airport which had been closed for operation since 26 April 2018. The information related to the new Tebelian Airport was available on the link of AIP Supplement on the website.
The pilot reviewed the Notice to Airman (NOTAM) related to Sintang Aerodrome and noted some changed airport data of such as elevation, threshold runway elevation and Non-Directional Beacon (NDB) identification and frequency. The pilot compared the changes of the Sintang Aerodrome information with the information contained on the Airport Visual Guidance (AVG) provided by the aircraft operator which published on 2 March 2018 and effective since 9 March 2018.

At 08:05 LT (01:05 UTC), in daylight conditions, the aircraft departed Supadio International Airport, Pontianak with flight number IW1370. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM). The flight was the first flight on the day for the crew.
After takeoff, the aircraft flew direct to Sintang NDB identified as SG. The flight was conducted under Visual Flight Rules (VFR). There was no system abnormality reported or recorded from departure until commenced approach.
At 08:25, the pilot contacted Tebelian Flight Information Service Officer (FISO) with call sign Susilo Info on frequency 124.2 MHz. The pilot reported his position as 84 Nm from Sintang, climbing through 11,500 feet to the intended cruising altitude of 13,000 feet and estimated time arrival (ETA) would be at 08:51 LT. The pilot then requested weather information. The Tebelian FISO acknowledged the message and informed that the wind was calm, visibility 6 km, cloud scattered 1,400 feet, QNH4 1,012 hPa and QFE5 1,009 hPa.
At 0129 UTC, the pilot reported to Pontianak controller that they had established
communication with Sintang FISO. The Pontianak controller advised the pilot to
communicate with Sintang FISO and the radar service from Pontianak controller was
terminated.
At 08:44, the pilot reported position was 5 minutes out and on descend passing an altitude of 2,600 feet.
At 08:47, the pilot reported on finals and the runway was in sight. The Tebelian FISO informed that the runway was clear. Prior to land, the pilot could not recall that they saw the crossed bar mark on the runway threshold during final approach.
At 08:49, the aircraft touched down. Two minutes later, the pilot reported to Tebelian FISO that they had just landed. The Tebelian FISO noticed that the aircraft had was not landed at Tebelian Airport. The FISO confirmed to the pilot whether they landed at Susilo Airport which has been closed.
The aircraft continued taxi to the apron and the pilot informed the chief pilot to request further instruction.
The pilot communicated with Tebelian FISO and requested the detail of Tebelian Airport information including the coordinate then decided to continue the flight to Tebelian.
The Tebelian FISO communicated with Susilo Airport personnel who were responsible to secure the airport facilities. The Tebelian FISO requested the Susilo Airport personnel to check the runway condition. After the runway declared as clear, the Tebelian FISO informed to the pilot that the runway was clear and the security personnel were standing by on the airport perimeter.
At 09:34, the aircraft took off from Susilo Airport to Tebelian Airport and landed at 09:45. The passengers disembarked normally, no one injured and the aircraft was undamaged as the result of this occurrence.

Contributing Factors:
- Reassignment of the location indicator WIOS, NDB and AFIS VHF Frequency in conjunction with incomplete departure briefing, unaware to the content of AIP Supplement number 07/18, and out of date information in the file management system made the pilots unaware of the Susilo Airport had been closed for operation and the establishment of the new airport.
- The unfinished crossed white mark and the appearance of all normal runway markings made the pilot continued to land in the Susilo Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSC

Location

Images:

Flight profile of PK-WHF