Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV196, Sunday 8 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 August 1943
Time:02:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV196
MSN: ZN-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vandenesse-en-Auxois, Côte-d'Or -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Wolfgang von Niebelschütz of the 5./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 or Do 217N, probably from Dijon-Longvic airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:04
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Frank George Wodehouse RAFVR 129565 [Killed] (NCO:1332753 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 November, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant T H Adams RAF 908221 [Evaded]
Navigator : Sergeant J Windiate RAF 131765 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Cole RAFVR 1575873 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant H L Nielson RAF [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Roy Kidley RAF 1389004 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer D F McGourlick RAAF Aus/13457 [Evaded]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV196
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database