| Date: | Sunday 3 February 1985 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UMM |
| MSN: | M-1918 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YHOX |
| Destination airport: | YHOX |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, who was inexperienced on the aircraft type, landed the aircraft heavily and a bounce ensued. The pilot continued with the landing and the aircraft bounced a further three times before the nose gear collapsed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198502514 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502514/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32021/aair198502514.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 