This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7547 |
| MSN: | EM-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St-Brisson (Nievre), 11 km W of Saulieu Cute d'Or -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford, Leicesershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Homebound the aircraft crashed. The cause of the crash is attributed to overheating engines which led to a fire in the port outer. The pilot, Flight Sergeant John Whyte, and the Flight Engineer, Flight Sergeant Stanley Eyre, miraculously survived, having been blown out of the cockpit. They evaded capture with the help of the French Resistance and eventually returned to England.
Crew:-
Pilot:Flt Sgt John H F Whyte RNZAF NZ/412522- Evaded.
Flight Engineer: Flt Sgt Stanley H Eyre RAF 650325 - Evaded.
Observer:1114468 Flt Sgt Thomas William Strong - St-Brisson Communal Cemetery Grave 1.
Bomb Aimer:1175445 Sgt Frank Ivan Tillen - St-Brisson Communal Cemetery Grave 5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/403169 Flt Sgt Athol Richard Grainger RAAF - St-Brisson Communal Cemetery Grave 2.
Air Gunner:1381738 Sgt Henry George Bone - St-Brisson Communal Cemetery Grave 3.
Air gunner:1535795 Sgt Kenneth White - St-Brisson Communal Cemetery Grave 4.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999 &
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=2341 CWGC
https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrancecrashes39-45.net%2Fpage_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D324&edit-text=&act=url Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database