Accident Transavia PL-12 Airtruk VH-MLJ, Wednesday 6 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1985
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Airtruk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MLJ
MSN: G357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8km E of Deloraine, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Deloraine, TAS
Destination airport:Deloraine, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of spraying operations, the pilot initiated a climb en route to his destination. Almost immediately, the engine failed completely and the pilot commenced a forced landing in a barley crop. During the landing roll, the nose wheel was broken off and the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198501386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501386/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34164/aair198501386.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 1985 VH-MLJ 0 10km W of Bridport, TAS w/o
29 June 1987 VH-MLJ 0 8km NNE of Gretna, TAS sub
Fuel starvation