Wirestrike Incident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth VH-BFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214131

Date:Thursday 7 February 1985
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Bruce N Hammet
Registration: VH-BFW
MSN: 85446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alberton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alberton, Victoria
Destination airport:Alberton, Victoria
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN 85446; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE450 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 19.2.42. To 10 EFTS RAF Stoke Orchard 3.6.42. To 3 GTS (Glider Training School), RAF Stoke Orchard 10.7.42. To RAF North Leach [undated & unconfirmed]. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 20.3.43, later coded “FJO-I”. To 2 FTS, RAF Church Lawford 13.11.47; moved with unit to South Cerney 4.48, coded "FAM-O". To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 6.9.49. To 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland 6.7.53 on loan. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 1.10.53 (or 2.10.53) for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 3.3.54 to Muir & Adie Ltd. UK civil registered as G-ANOP (C of R R4484./1) 4.3.54 to Muir & Adie Ltd, Croydon. CofA issued 25.3.55. Registration cancelled 6.4.55 as 'sold to Australia'.

Australian civil registered VH-BFW (C of R 2135) 17.2.56 to C T Crothers, Dirranbandi, Queensland. Re-registered 27.8.56 to Frederick N Robinson & Hurtle Wicks, Morwell, Victoria. Re-registered in July 1957 to [their company] Skyfarmers Pty Ltd, Morwell, Victoria. Re-registered 16.10.59 to A M & Bruce N Hammet, t/a Hammet Bros, Gippsland, Victoria. Re-registered 18.9.64 to AM Hammet [only], Gippsland, Victoria. Re-registered 6.2.67 to Bruce N Hammet, Tooha, Victoria. Registration VH-BFW cancelled 6.11.73 as WFU ("Withdrawn From Use"). Stored in Victoria for the next eleven years, then repaired/rebuilt and returned to service.

Registrstion VH-BFW restored 19.3.84 to same owner [now based Waratah North, Victoria]. Substatially damaged when hit powerlines Alberton, Victoria 7.2.85. According to the ATSB report into the incident:

"Whilst on approach to the intended landing point, the pilot had temporarily forgotten about powerlines that crossed the flight path. The aircraft collided with the wires and impacted the ground about 800 metres from the landing point."

Alberton is a small town in Victoria, Australia. It is located along the South Gippsland Highway, 7 kilometres south of Yarram and 216 kilometres east of Melbourne

Registration BH-BFW cancelled 7.2.85 as WFU ("Withdrawn From Use"). Sold [1999] to Mike Fiddes, Melbourne and on rebuild [2004]; advertised as being for sale in a partly restored condition (2008).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.17)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANOP.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
5. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501387/
6. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27416/aair198501387.pdf
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BFW.html
8. https://www.yarramaeroclub.com.au/aboutus.html
9. Tiger Moth VH-BFW at Yarram, Victoria (YRRM) August 1967: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/184762/VH-BFW
10. Tiger Moth VH-BFW at Wodonga, Victoria 30.9.84: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/307903/VH-BFW
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alberton,_Victoria