Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil N354LA, Wednesday 25 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Trans Aero Helicopters
Registration: N354LA
MSN: 3285
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:6472 hours
Engine model:Safran Arriel
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:23mi NE of Kobuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Kobuk, AK
Destination airport:Kobuk, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the helicopter was transporting equipment in support of remote mining activities using a 100-foot long-line. During takeoff, and while preparing to lift the external sling load, he inadvertently allowed the helicopter to drift laterally to the right and the right skid struck the ground, resulting in a dynamic rollover. The helicopter continued to roll to the right, and the main rotor blades struck the ground.
The helicopter subsequently came to rest on its right side, sustaining substantial damage to the main rotor drive system, fuselage, and tail boom. The pilot sustained minor injuries, and reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent dynamic rollover during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC18CA056
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=354LA

Location

Media: