| Date: | Sunday 10 February 1985 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CQF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lightning Ridge Airport (YLRD), Lightning Ridge, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YLRD |
| Destination airport: | YLRD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the glider reached a height of about 300 feet above ground level, the winch motor lost power and the pilot released the towrope and attempted to land back on the airstrip. The aircraft overshot the landing area and collided with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198502516 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502516/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33419/aair198502516.pdf 