Accident Sikorsky S-76A TF-RAN, Tuesday 8 November 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1983
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Icelandic Coast Guard
Registration: TF-RAN
MSN: 760081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Western Fjords -   Iceland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coast Guard Vessel Odin
Destination airport:Reykjafik (RKV/BIRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TF-RAN Crashed in Iceland's Western fjords near Höfðaströnd during training mission. The helicopter was used for SAR missions. The helicopter departed it's base Reykjafik (RKV/BIRK) and flew to the Coast Guard vessel "Odin". The helicopter crashed at night, shortly after take off from the vessel's helideck. The wreckage was located by the crane of the Odin, at a depth of 90 meters. The right hand sliding door had separated but it was not determined if this resulted in rotor blade damage.
The crew of the helicopter was Björn Jónsson (commander), Þórhallur Karlsson (commander), Sigurjón Ingi Sigurjónsson (mate) and Bjarni Jóhannesson (aircraft mechanic).

Sources:

-World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
-Guide at the Maritime Museum in Reykjavik.
https://www.mbl.is/myndasafn/mynd/130203/
https://www.mbl.is/myndasafn/mynd/14476/
http://www.lhg.is/frettirogutgafa/frettir/nr/2670
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TF-RÁN_(II)