Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-JEN, Wednesday 20 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1985
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JEN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Island Airport, Palm Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBTL
Destination airport:Palm Island Airport YPAM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when braking was applied after touchdown, the aircraft did not decelerate normally. A go around was carried out, and after the aircraft became airborne, the nose wheel struck a fence. As a result the nose wheel became misaligned and the nose gear collapsed during the subsequent landing at Townsville. Upon arrival the pilot had to orbit for 5 minutes to allow a rain squall to pass. Without overflying the strip he assessed that the wind favoured a landing direction which placed him presently in a wide base position. Due to standing water on the grass strip and a tailwind component, deceleration was minimal. By the time a go around was initiated the aircraft had entered an area of long grass. The flaps were left in the landing position during the go around, this further increased drag and added substantially to the ground run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198503499
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503499/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34084/aair198503499.pdf