Accident Cessna A188 Agwagon VH-KVK, Thursday 21 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 1985
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 Agwagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KVK
MSN: 188-0173
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11km SE of Trangie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On commencing the clean up run, the wire deflector on the aircraft struck a single power line. The top section of both the fin and rudder were severed from the aircraft which was subsequently landed at the departure strip without further damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198502520
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502520/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31429/aair198502520.pdf