Accident Robin R-2160 Alpha Sport D-ERME, Thursday 2 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R-2160 Alpha Sport
Owner/operator:Sokratherm GmbH Energie-und Wärmetechnik
Registration: D-ERME
MSN: 375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gran Sasso, Abruzzo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brac Airport (BWK/LDSB)
Destination airport:Roma-Urbe Airport (LIRU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin R2160 made by D-ERME, from the Croatian island of Brac to Rome's Urbe airport, carried out a forced landing on a wooded area on the northern slope of the Gran Sasso, in the Teramo.
The two occupants were injured; aircraft destroyed as a result of the impact.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2125

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-ERME.html
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1468325