This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Köln-Ostheim airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Köln-Ostheim airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane failed to take off as a result of a technical malfunction. The plane crashed into a hangar at the airfield. The plane carried 5 crew members and 1 technician. Only 1 crew member survived the crash.
Sources:
http://www.luftfahrtarchiv-koeln.de/Fliegerhorst_Ostheim_2Weltkrieg.htm http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf 