Incident Cessna 182H Skylane VH-PLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214149

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PLF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dalby Airport (YDAY), Dalby, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YDAY
Destination airport:YDAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After returning from the local training area, the pilot joined the circuit for a landing. He stated that he flared high, added some power whilst allowing the aircraft to descend, then reduced power again. The aircraft contacted the runway heavily in a slightly nose down attitude. The firewall, lower fuselage skin and control tunnel were all deformed, causing control difficulties during the subsequent taxiing. Following the high flare the pilot failed to adequately arrest the sink-rate. Skid marks on the runway in the vicinity of the touchdown, and a substantial single bald patch on the right tyre indicated that the right brake was probably applied at touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503500/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30553/aair198503500.pdf