Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7548, Friday 17 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:17:07 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7548
MSN: KM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ormes, Eure 27 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 15:12 hrs (local time) for an operation against the MAN-works at Augsburg, Germany.
It is thought this Lancaster was shot down by Bf 109 'schwarze 7' piloted by Feldwebel Otto Pohl of the 5./JG 2, who is reputed to have scored the unit's 1,000th victory of the war.

Then Crum was jumped by Feldwebel Pohl in his Bf 109, Black 7 and had his port wing erupt in flames. Jettisoning his bomb load immediately Crum promptly put the crippled Lancaster down on the ground, as per the pre-agreed briefing instructions. Unbeknown to Crum his crash was recorded in the Jagdgeschwader's Game Book as its 1,000th claimed victory of the war.

Aircraft abandoned, and crashed near Ormes (Eure) 14 kilometres west-north-west of Evreux, France.
My father, 14 years old in 1942 had see the crash and the Lancaster burning.

Crew: Managed to reach Vichy France, where interred as PoWs -

Pilot:740587 WO H V Crum DFM RAF PoW No.149. Camps L6/357.
Flight Engineer:778241 Sgt A D C Dedman (Southern Rhodesia) RAF PoW No.333. Camp L7
Navigator: 987157 WO N T Birkett RAF PoW No.138900. Camps 7A/L7. Evaded capture in France 17 April - 1 May 1942. Attempted escapes: Fort de la Revere (Nice) through tunnel, 7 September 1942; Campo 54 (Fara Sabina) September 1943; on the march near Arezzo, 20 June 1944. (WO 208/3339/1306)
Bomb Aimer: 647737 Flt Sgt J Saunderson RAF PoW No.139340. Camps 11A/357.Evaded capture in France, 17 April - 1 May 1942. Attempted escape only from internment camp at Nice, September 1942.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner: 1380080 Sgt B A Dowty RAF PoW No.139357. Camps 7A/11A/357. Evaded capture in France, 17 Apr - 1 May 1942. Attempted escape: Fort de la Revere, September 1942. WO 208/3339/1211.
Air Gunner: 992519 Sgt J Miller RAF PoW No.39503. Internment Fort de la Revere (06) before internment camps 18C/18A/L6/357. WO208/3335/1987
Air Gunner: 1220560 Sgt A Cobb RAF PoW No.39066. Camps L6/357. Evaded capture in France, 17 April - 1 May 1942. Attempted escape only from Fort de la Revere, end August 1942.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
https://www.raf.mod.uk/bombercommand/augsburg.html
http://www.ourstory.com/thread.html?t=481432
National Archives Liberation Reports.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=28981&highlight=Pohl
Prien/Bock/WRC Volume III/72