Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-ANG, Tuesday 5 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1985
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ANG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Riddock Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Riddock Station, NT
Destination airport:Mount Riddock Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During mustering operations, the pilot landed twice in order to check the amount of fuel remaining. Although the second check had an endurance of approximately 20 minutes, the pilot elected to carry out a short mustering operation before returning to the refuelling area about 4km away. During the return, the engine suddenly stopped and the helicopter entered an autorotational descent. The pilot manoeuvred the aircraft to clear trees and it subsequently landed heavily. A post-flight investigation revealed that the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. It is likely that the second check was made on sloping ground, resulting in an overestimation of the remaining fuel quantity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198500652
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500652/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29832/aair198500652.pdf