| Date: | Saturday 9 March 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MVO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Middleton Grange, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCWR |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a large bird at 1500 feet above ground level. Substantial damage was sustained to the right wing of the aircraft, however the pilot landed the aircraft without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198502523 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502523/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30653/aair198502523.pdf 