Accident ICA Brasov IS-28M2A G-BHRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21416

Date:Saturday 29 July 1989
Time:17:54
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28M2A
Owner/operator:British Aerospace PLC
Registration: G-BHRS
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodford Aerodrome, Woodford, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodford Aerodrome, Woodford, Cheshire (EGCD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ICA Brasov IS-28M2A G-BHRA: Spun from 300 ft height and crashed of the south-western boundary of Woodford Aerodrome, Woodford, Cheshire, 29 July 1989. Registration cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 9 October 1989

The reported crash location Woodford Aerodrome is a former airfield and aircraft factory at Woodford, Greater Manchester, England, 6 NM north of Macclesfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Brasov%20IS-28M2A%20motor%20glider,%20G-BHRS%20%2012-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHRS.pdf
3. https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/04/1430312278_TNS%2001.02.90.pdf p.15-16
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodford_Aerodrome#Final_years